Programme

The table below is subject to change and the timings are approximate.

18.00 – 19.00 Guests’ networking reception – Guests to enjoy leisurely networking with each other in the main reception area and gallery. Within the Gallery, there will be local food and drink producers providing samples of their products for the guests to enjoy, plus complimentary champagne cocktails served from the main bar in the reception area.
19.00 – 19.10 Exhibitors stalls will close and all guests to make their way to the Royal Hall and be seated.
19.15 Michael Wood to introduce the compere for the evening, Clare Frisby.
19.16 – 19.17 Clare Frisby to introduce Phil Ascough, President of Hull & Humber Chamber of Commerce
19.17 – 19.19 St Augustine’s senior Jazz Orchestra.
19.30 – 19.50 Starter is served
19.50 – 19.53 Presentation of the Lifetime of Achievement Award.
19.53 – 19.56 Compilation video of the finalists and presentation of the Young Business Person 2017 Award.
19.56 – 19.59 Compilation video of the finalists and presentation of the Business Person of 2017 Award.
19.59 Dinner is served
20.20 – 20.32 Andrea Borrelli and Chantal Green, international amateur dance sport champions.
20.40 – 20.43 Compilation video of the finalists and presentation of the Tourism & Hospitality business of 2017 Award.
20.43 – 20.46 Compilation video of the finalists and presentation of the business of 2017 with a ‘Green’ ethos Award.
20.46 – 20.56 Dessert
21.10 – 21.11 The Loyal Toast
21.11 – 21.14 Compilation video of the finalists and presentation of the Social Enterprise of 2017 Award.
21.14 – 21.17 Compilation video of the finalists and presentation of the Start Up business of 2017 Award.
21.17 – 21.33 Keynote speaker, Pam Featherstone.
21.33 – 21.36 Compilation video of the finalists and the presentation of the Small business of 2017 Award.
21.36 – 21.39 Compilation video of the finalists and the presentation of the business of 2017 with high staff training Award.
21.39 – 21.55 Introduce Amy Casbolt, Community Fundraising Manager for the local RNLI.
21.55 – 22.15 Lea Roberts, comedian.
22.15 – 22.18 Compilation video of the finalists and the presentation of the Culture / Arts business of 2017 Award.
22.18 – 22.21 Compilation video of the finalists and the presentation of the Medium / Large business of 2017 Award.
22.21 – 22.24 Presentation of the 2017 Award for business innovation.
22.24 – 22.45 Introduce Emmie Beckitt, classical soprano.
22.45 – 22.55 Presentation of the 2017 Business of the Year 2017.
22.55 – 23.00 All award winners on stage for a group photograph.
23.00 – 00.20 Networking. The bar will close at midnight, and vacate the premises by 00.20 latest.